DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

NORFOLK CRICKET BOARD

1. Personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Data Controller

The Norfolk Cricket Board (“NCB”) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means that they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the development and administration of cricket in Norfolk and for our affiliated clubs and in particular for the following purposes: –

  • to administer affiliation records;
  • to run county teams and coaching for their players;
  • to maintain our financial accounts and records;
  • to provide news and information about events, activities and services provided by the NCB;
  • to manage employees, contractors and volunteers;
  • for general course and events bookings;
  • to provide contact details of officers and others with specific responsibilities (eg DBS signatories) to the England and Wales Cricket Board, organisers of relevant cricket competitions, schools and partner organisations.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Our legitimate interests in processing the information outweigh those of the individual in not doing so; or
  • Processing is necessary in relation to a contract which the individual has entered into or because an individual has asked for something to be done so that they can enter into a contract; or
  • Processing is necessary because of a legal obligation (other than a contractual obligation) that applies to us; or
  • Explicit consent of the data subject has been given.

5. Sharing personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and it will only be shared within the NCB in order to carry out its activities as described in paragraph 3.   In this respect, we consider that for most of the purposes listed in paragraph 3 it is in the NCB’s legitimate interests, or to meet a legal or contractual obligation, that we process your personal data and that therefore consent is not needed.  However, if you don’t want your personal data to be processed for any of these purposes then please let us know and we will consider whether that is possible without affecting the NCB’s legitimate interests or our legal and contractual obligations.

Similarly, we will only share your data with third parties (ie people outside the NCB) in the limited circumstances where this is a legal or contractual obligation to do so (eg if you are an NCB employee) or to meet our responsibilities as Cricket Board (eg when sharing information with the ECB) or to carry out our activities (eg when cricket services are being delivered by a third party). But again, if you don’t want your personal data to be shared outside the NCB then please let us know and we will consider whether this is possible without affecting the NCB’s legitimate interests or our legal and contractual obligations.

In some circumstances (particularly  in respect of any marketing activity) consent is required either to use your personal data within the NCB or, more likely, to share it outside the NCB and we will seek this consent either when we collect the information from you or subsequently.

6. How long do we keep data?

We retain data in accordance with the retention periods set out in the table at the end of this Notice.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which the NCB  hold about you (a Subject Access Request);
  • The right to request that the NCB as data controller corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the NCB to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please write to Lewis Denmark, the NCB’s Cricket Development Director at the address at the foot of this Notice or by emailing him at lewis.denmark@norfolkcricket.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Norfolk Cricket Board Limited                   

c/o Horsford Cricket Club

Manor Park

Holt Road

Horsford

Norwich

NR10 3AQ                                                                                                        

RETENTION PERIODS

Record TypeRetention Period
Club contact details (secretaries, youth managers, child welfare officers and groundskeepers)Annually or for as long as the details remain current
Name, contact details, date of birth and relevant medical details for those attending county youth age group trials and their parents’ contact detailsI year
Name, contact details, date of birth, medical details and doctor’s details for those in county age group squads, and their parents’ contact detailsI year
Safe Hands list of delegates’ names, contact details, date of birth and nationalityI year
Employees’ data including contact details, contracts, job descriptions, references, sickness and annual leave records, medical reports, NIC details, bank details, pension details, appraisals and performance reviews, and data relating to disciplinary matters and grievancesFor current employees – for the period of their employment For former employees – for 3 years after the end of their employment subject to any minimum statutory requirements for particular records
Self-employed persons’ contracts, contact details , bank details and referencesFor current self-employed persons – for the period of their contract For former self-employed persons – for 3 years after the end of their employment subject to any minimum statutory requirements for particular records
References for unsuccessful applicants1 year after the end of the recruitment exercise
Names and contact details of goods and services suppliers and bank details (where relating to individuals)3 years after last supply of goods or services
School contact details for competitions2 years from the end of the competition
School contact details and coaches’ details for Chance to Shine projects3 years from the end of the competition
Coaches’ names and contact details (where not covered by any of the above)For current coaches – for the period of their coaching For those no longer coaching – for 3 years after the end of their last coaching engagement in Norfolk
NCB Directors’ names and contact detailsFor current directors – for the period of their directorship For past directors – 3 years following the end of their directorship
NCB Volunteers’ names and contact detailsFor current volunteers – for the period of their volunteering For former volunteers – for 3 years after the end of their the end of their volunteering
Complaint details including information provided by witnesses and third parties3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)
Data relating to cricket disciplinary matters6 years from the conclusion of the proceedings
Accident Book and related records5 years from the last entry (or if the accident involves a child / young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21
Minute BooksIndefinitely
Photographs and videos of events24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records
Records of children’s activities and events (eg registers, risk assessments, consent forms and accommodation lists)Date of activity or event plus up to 25 years
Coach Education records5 years from the completion of the course
Courses and Events (other than children’s activities and events)2 years from the course or event
Cricket Competitions2 years from the end of the competition